HomeDiscontinued ProductsAT-MC104XL
IP Camera Finder - select features to find the IP camera best suited to your security camera needs
IP camera brands
IP camera types
More brands
Recording & Storage
PoE & Transmission
Encoding & Decoding
Accessories
Deals
Other
manufacturers
 

Allied Telesis AT-MC104XL 100FX (SC) MMF to 100FX (SC) SM 15km media converter [AT-MC104XL]

Allied Telesis AT-MC104XL 100FX (SC) MMF to 100FX (SC) SM 15km media converter
Enlarge
 
Ready to buy?
Web price: Discontinued  
 
This item has been discontinued

The product is now discontinued, there is no alternative product available. See full Allied Telesis range.

Overview of the Allied Telesis AT-MC104XL

A 100FX MMF (multi-mode fibre) to 100SX SM (single-mode) fibre media converter capable of joining fibre networks that are physically separated by large distances of up to 15km, the Allied Telesis AT-MC104XL features MMF fibre connectivity, half and full-duplex operation and MissingLink support.

The AT-MC104XL makes use of Allied Telesis' unique MissingLink feature where it can pass on the fibre connection's status to other network nodes, meaning that remedial actions can be taken quickly and automatically such as triggering SNMP traps to trigger when the link drops out. It also features a manual link test button, helping installers to check for fibre cable faults without the need for expensive fibre-optic test equipment.

The unit features a rack or wall-mountable design. Rack mounting is done with an additional Allied Telesis rack housing which can incorporate up to 12 standalone units enabling centralised aggregation of incoming fibre.

Key features & benefits

  • Ports: port 1: 100TX, port 2: 100FX (SC), fibre type: MMF
  • IEEE standard: 100 FX
  • Tx wavelength: 1310nm
  • Rx wavelength: 1310nm
  • Max fibre distance: 2 km
  • Max frame size: 9KB
  • Type: SMF
  • Diagnostic LEDs: 7
  • PSU type: external
  • Dimensions: 10 x 9.5 x 2.5cm
  • Weight: 0.3 kg
  • Warranty: 2 years (or 5 years if product is registered)
This item has been discontinued
down arrow

Haven't got an account?

Milestone logo

20% off

Software upgrades & Care Plus renewal

0151 633 2111

Top 10 best sellers
  1. Axis M5525-E
    In / outdoor PTZ, HD 1080p
  2. Samsung QNV-7010R
    Outdoor dome, 4MP, 25m IR
  3. Axis M3045-V
    Indoor, 106° view, 1080p HD
  4. Axis P3225-LV MKII
    Indoor dome, 1080p, 30m IR
  5. Milestone XProtect Express+
    Video Management Software
  6. Axis M3046-V
    Indoor, 128° view, 4MP, HDMI
  7. Axis M3104-LVE
    Outdoor, 720p, 15m IR, WDR
  8. Axis M1065-L
    Indoor, HD, mic, 10m IR & PIR
  9. Axis M2025-LE
    Outdoor, HD 1080p & 15m IR
  10. Samsung QND-7010R
    Indoor, 4MP, audio & 20m IR

Featured products
Axis P7304 video encoder with 4 channels, Axis Zipstream, HD analogue support, edge storage and PoE Axis P7304 video encoder with 4 channels, Axis Zipstream, HD analogue support, edge storage and PoE