HomeDiscontinued ProductsAT-MC102XL
IP Camera Finder - select features to find the IP camera best suited to your security camera needs
IP camera brands
IP camera types
More brands
Recording & Storage
PoE & Transmission
Encoding & Decoding
Accessories
Deals
Other
manufacturers
 

Allied Telesis AT-MC102XL 100TX to 100FX (SC) standalone media converter with MMF port type and 2km max distance [AT-MC102XL]

Allied Telesis AT-MC102XL 100TX to 100FX (SC) standalone media converter with MMF port type and 2km max distance
Enlarge
 
Ready to buy?
Web price: Discontinued  
 
This item has been discontinued

The product is now discontinued, there is no alternative product available. See full Allied Telesis range.

Overview of the Allied Telesis AT-MC102XL

The Allied Telesis AT-MC102XL is a standalone media converter with multi-mode SC fibre connections for extending the range of your network or joining two separate network segments together using fibre optic connections of up to 2 kilometers (1.2 miles) in length.

The unit makes use of Allied Telesis' unique MissingLink feature where it will pass on its fibre link status to connected nodes and switches, meaning that remedial actions can be triggered (for instance, alerts using SNMP traps) by intelligent switches further up the chain. It also provides an easy way, with its Link Test button, for you to test the connections between the media converter ports and the end nodes that are connected to these ports, giving you a rudimentary means of testing the fibre integrity.

Key features & benefits

  • Ports: port 1: 100TX, port 2: 100FX (SC), fibre type: MMF
  • IEEE standard: 100 FX
  • Tx wavelength: 1310nm
  • Rx wavelength: 1310nm
  • Max fiber distance: 2 km
  • Max frame size: 9KB
  • Diagnostic LEDs: 7
  • PSU type: external
  • Dimensions: 10 x 9.5 x 2.5cm
  • Weight: 0.3 kg
  • Warranty: 2 years (or 5 years if product is registered)
This item has been discontinued
Check out the Hikvision range of IP video cameras. Get free helpdesk support
Top 10 best sellers
  1. Axis M5525-E
    In / outdoor PTZ, HD 1080p
  2. Samsung QNV-7010R
    Outdoor dome, 4MP, 25m IR
  3. Axis M3045-V
    Indoor, 106° view, 1080p HD
  4. Axis P3225-LV MKII
    Indoor dome, 1080p, 30m IR
  5. Milestone XProtect Express+
    Video Management Software
  6. Axis M3046-V
    Indoor, 128° view, 4MP, HDMI
  7. Axis M3104-LVE
    Outdoor, 720p, 15m IR, WDR
  8. Axis M1065-L
    Indoor, HD, mic, 10m IR & PIR
  9. Axis M2025-LE
    Outdoor, HD 1080p & 15m IR
  10. Samsung QND-7010R
    Indoor, 4MP, audio & 20m IR

Featured products
LILIN MR652B outdoor-ready IP camera with HD 1080p resolution, up to 30m IR, SenseUp Plus technology, edge storage and PoE LILIN MR652B outdoor-ready IP camera with HD 1080p resolution, up to 30m IR, SenseUp Plus technology, edge storage and PoE